Exceptional Student Leaders Awarded for Service

4/21/2020

Student Development coordinated a virtual awards banquet to honor students who are dedicated servant leaders.The Student Development office recently honored student leaders for their devoted service to others.

The office presented the awards during a virtual banquet last week. Typically, the office honors the award winners, as well as graduating seniors, at a banquet every April, said Natalie Johnson, director of Student Activities, Involvement and Leadership. In order to follow social distancing guidelines, the office hosted a virtual banquet and gifted each student $10 to online food delivery platforms so that they could eat and celebrate together, wherever they were. President William M. B. Fleming, Jr. and Pam Fleming also attended.

The honorees are:

Bridges Scholar Program:

Bridges Leader Team

Career Development:

Career Peer of the Year: Amber Ledbury, a philosophy, politics and economics major from Jacksonville, Florida

First-Year Experience: 

Peer Mentor of the Year: Tabitha Maher, a music major from Jupiter, Florida

New MOSAIC Student Representative: Gabrielle McIntosh, a medicinal and biological chemistry major from Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Transfer Peer Mentor of the Year:  Isabelle Bradshaw, Sarasota, FL; Nursing

Graduates: Caiti Riley, a nursing major from Orlando, Florida; Maggie Tallman, a theatre major from Gaithersburg, Maryland; Rebecca Turngren, a music education major from Seminole, Florida

Parent's Council Emerging Leader Scholarship: 

Melody Bohannan, a biblical studies major from Rockledge, Florida; Liam Devine, a cinema arts major from Jupiter, Florida; Jennifer Elvir, a psychology major from Lake Worth, Florida; Rachel Smalley, a communication major from Wake Forest, North Carolina; Victoria Holmes, a dance major from Houlton, Maine, Laurelyn Davis, a communication major from Boca Raton, Florida and Brandie Reader, an intercultural studies major from Lake City, Florida.

Residence Life:

Residence Life Student Leaders of the Year: Alex Furjanic, a management major from Waterloo, Nebraska; Abigail Martineau, a computer science major from Smithfield, Rhode Island and Brooke Pearson, a graphic arts major from Sanford, Florida

Two Years of Service: Max Alvarez, a biology major from Palm Harbor, Florida; Mason Boudreaux, a finance major from Jupiter, Florida; Rachel Clinton, a nursing major from Louisville, Kentucky; Lindsey Copley, a nursing major from The Villages, Florida; Liana Cote, an intercultural studies major from Burlington, Massachusetts; Nate Eichner, a cross-cultural studies major from Wellington, Florida; Emily Fedeli, a psychology major from Monroe, Connecticut; Margaret Homan, a psychology major from Schwenksville, Pennsylvania; Claire Montanari, a politics major from Grand Island, New York; Danny Neugebauer, an accounting major from Palm Harbor, Florida; Sheridon Ouma, a communication major from Kenya; Thomas Pinder, a communication major from Nassau, Bahamas; Keila Ramos, a popular music major from Greenacres, Florida; Sarah Roulette, a journalism major from Palm City, Florida and David Son, a ministry major from Oviedo, Florida.

Three Years of Service: Taylor Bickett, a marine biology major from Tallahassee, Florida; Abigail Campbell, a forensic science major from Louisville, Kentucky; Tim DeMoss, a cinema arts major from Willow Grove, Pennsylvania; Alex Furjanic, a management major from Waterloo, Nebraska; Abigail Martineau, a computer science major from Smithfield, Rhode Island; Brandon Miller, an international business major from Sarasota, Florida, Brendan Patterson, a psychology major from Okeechobee, Florida and Brooke Pearson, a graphic arts major from Sanford, Florida.

SAIL:

Campus Compass Award: Graysen Boehning, a zoology major from Grand Rapids, Michigan; Haleigh Fortuna, a biology major from Louisville, Kentucky; Clay Gloetzner, a philosophy major from Ocala, Florida; Alexis Lear, a marine biology major from South Bend, Indiana; Delaney Esper, an English major from Pittsburgh; Joe Washburn, a business major from Orlando, Florida; Paul Farrokh, a biology major from Deerfield, New York; Olivia Irigoyen, a ministry major from Miami and Aly Bermudez, a ministry major from Miami.

Student Government:

Department Member of the Year: Caroline Husebo, a political science and international business major from Leesburg, Florida

Executive Team Member of the Year: David Carleton, a theatre major from Monteverde, Florida

Workship:

Amy Barker Simard Memorial – Abigail Reburn, an international business major from Fisherville, Kentucky

Chick-Fil-A – Birhanu van der Riet, an intercultural studies major from Winter Garden, Florida

Servant Leader – Gabrielle McIntosh, a medicinal and biological chemistry major from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, and Felicia Salomone, a psychology major from Palm Bay, Florida

Trojan Labor – Casey Gustafson, a nursing major from Lake Worth, Florida

Photo: Student Development coordinated a virtual awards banquet to honor students who are dedicated servant leaders.