Alumni Scholarship Recipients Announced at PBA's Golf Tournament 2018

scholarship
Alumni Scholarship recipients. 

To be called a Sailfish is a good thing. And to ensure this legacy continues for another 50 years, and then some, every year, a number of Palm Beach Atlantic University students are awarded the Alumni Scholarship at the annual Golf Tournament. This year, the event was held on September 29 at the PGA National Resort & Spa, where the Palm Beach Atlantic University Alumni Association awarded 55 annual scholarships, which are renewable by undergraduates who remain in good standing at the University.   

The process is quite simple, but the returns offer incredible blessings for those in need. Students submit their applications explaining their community service hours and activities, as well as their relationship to alumni. A committee of Alumni Board members review applications and make selections based on financial need, community service and academic standing. Students then receive the scholarship for up to eight consecutive semesters. As a wonderful gesture, PBA Alumni Board members call and congratulate each Alumni Scholarship recipient.

This year's recipients are:

  • Michelle Barrientos, sophomore politics major from Cutler Bay, Florida; cousin of Daniel Howard '90.
  • Danielle Bartolotta, sophomore graphics arts major and a minor in psychology from Wantagh, New York; sister of Rachel Bartolotta '15 and Allison Bartolotta '17.
  • Joshua Bartz,  master of divinity major from Stuart, Florida; brother of Hannah Bartz '17.
  • Sarah Best, junior studio art major from Royal Palm Beach; daughter of Elizabeth Carroll Best '84, and niece of Ruth Carroll '82, Martha Carroll Phillips '83, Nathan Phillips '83, cousin of Jonathan Phillips '12 and David Phillips '14, and sister of Rebekah Best '16.
  • Kaitlin Brown, sophomore elementary education major from Coronado, California; niece of Tammy Brown Hilllard '95 and Ben Hillard '96.
  • Natalya Castro, sophomore lower division nursing major from Port St. Lucie, Florida; daughter of Aida Castro '14/'17 MS, and niece of Danilda Martinez '06, Brandon Martinez '06, and cousin of Angel Safaddid '15 and Leo Gutierrez '10/'16 MBA.
  • Rachel Clinton, sophomore lower division nursing major from Louisville, Kentucky; sister of Colin Aliapoulios '15. 
  • Lindsey Copley, sophomore lower division nursing major from The Villages, Florida; daughter of Keith Copley '91.
  • Lauren Copley, freshman psychology major from The Villages, Florida; daughter of Keith Copley '91.
  • Jercoryia Council, senior English major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Jewel Chavers Council '12 and niece of Sabrina Chavers '04.
  • Rachel Curran, freshman biology major from O' Fallon, Montana; sister of Shannon Curran '14 and Benjamin Pinder '13.
  • Rebekah Curran, senior biology major from West Palm Beach; sister of Shannon Curran '14 and Benjamin Pinder '13.
  • Macailla Darling, sophomore ATR major from Lecanto, Florida; sister of Daniella Darling '17.
  • Tim DeMoss, junior cinema television major from Willow Grove, Pennsylvania; cousin of Stacy Demoss Walker '11 and Steven Walker '12.
  • Andre Elder, senior molecular biology major from Willow Grove, Pennsylvania; husband of Patricia Joseph Elder '11.
  • Paul Farrokh, junior biology major from Deerfield, New York; brother of Daniel Farrokh '16.
  • Bailey Ferguson, freshman management and dance performance major from Titusville, Florida; daughter of Daniel Ferguson '97.
  • Talia Fradkin, junior biology major from Wellington, Florida; daughter of Susan Schwarz Fradkin '87.
  • Sebastian Gonzales, freshman sports broadcasting major from Greenacres, Florida; son of Carol M. Gonzales '10.
  • Olivia Guinta, senior psychology major from Monroe, Connecticut; sister of Robert Guinta '15.
  • Madison Hedegard, sophomore communication and philosophy major from Palm Beach Gardens, Florida; daughter of Dabney Ketterer Hedegard '96 and Jason Hedegard '96 and niece of Shawn Hamilton '10.
  • Holly Heers, freshman exploratory major from Royal Palm Beach, Florida; daughter of Rick Heers '90 and Sheryl Kraushaar Heers '91.
  • Maria Hernandez, freshman lower division nursing from Port St. Lucie, Florida; niece of Brandon Martinez ’13, Danilda Martinez ’06, Albania Alardo ’14 M.S., Aida Castro ‘14/’17, and cousins: Leonard Gutierrez ’10/’16, Angel Safaddid ’15.
  • Elizabeth  Korwin, senior nursing major from Sarasota, Florida; daughter of       Mother: Cheryl Niblett Korwin '88
  • Riley Lassiter, freshman lower division nursing from Coral Springs, Florida; daughter of Richard Lassiter '88 and Michelle Dunsford Lassiter '90.
  • Angel Martinez, junior, theater arts major from Southwest Ranch; brother of Jocelyn Martinez '11 and Kenny Harrison '11/'14 M.S.
  • Nathan McBrayer, junior, exercise science major from Wellington, Florida; son of Susan McBrayer '81 and cousin of David Humphrey '99.
  • Summer McCarty, sophomore theatre arts major from West Palm Beach; niece of Christy Lee Taylor '00 and Patrick Taylor '01.
  • Abigail Phillpot, sophomore biology major from West Palm Beach; sister of Alexzandra Phillpot '17.
  • Audrianna Puhr, senior communication major from Jacksonville, Florida; sister of Nathan Puhr '06 and Ryan Puhr '09.
  • Emily Ramos, freshman pre law program from Greenacres, Florida; daughter of Daniel Ramos '09 MS and Denise Ramos '07 MS.
  • Keila Ramos, sophomore popular music major from Greenacres, Florida; daughter of Daniel Ramos '09 MS and Denise Ramos '07 MED, and niece of Ismael Rosario '09.
  • Makayla Richardson, junior accounting major from Lake Worth, Florida; daughter of Tammy Richardson '95.
  • Neysa Rogers, sophomore English major from Sarasota, Florida; daughter of Joseph Rogers '92.
  • Caroline Rosenbalm, senior elementary education major from Key Largo, Florida; daughter of Charles Rosenbalm '90, Denise Price Rosenbalm '90, and niece of Heather Price Lawrence '90.
  • Sarah Roulette, junior journalism major from Palm City, Florida; daughter of Jimmy Roulette '90 and Tanya Verner Roulette '91.
  • Vanessa Salguero, sophomore exercise science major from Lake Worth, Florida; sister of Ana Salguero Nolt '12/'16 MSN and Paola Salguero '16 and Andrew Nolt '10.
  • Sadie Shamblin, sophomore cross cultural studies major from Morganton, Georgia; daughter of Steve Shamblin '87 and Nicole Olvey Shamblin '92.
  • Abigail Skinner, senior English major from Wellington, Florida; daughter of David Skinner '87 and niece of Benjamin Skinner '80, Deborah Skinner Savage '77, Tammy Champion Skinner '86, and cousin of Alexandra Skinner '10, Jared Skinner '17 and Jenna Skinner '17.
  • Madeline Skinner, freshman theater arts major from Wellington, Florida; daughter of David Skinner ’87 and niece of Ben Skinner ’92, Ralph Savage ’76, Debbie Skinner Savage ’77, and Tammy Champion Skinner ’86.
  • Andrew Slattery, sophomore cinema arts major from Colorado Springs, Colorado; daughter of Michael Slattery '92 and niece of Amy Rybka McDougald '89.
  • Hannah Speers, freshman theater arts major from Apopka, Florida; daughter of William B. Speers III '94 and Donna Hiers Speers '90.
  • Hannah Sutter, junior elementary education major from Sebastian, Florida; daughter of Jenny Bruaw Sutter '96 and Aaron Sutter '96 and cousin of Paige Mead '11/'15 MBA.
  • John Sutter, freshman ATR major from Sebastian, Florida; son of Aaron Sutter '96 and Jenny Bruaw Sutter '96.
  • Kendall Taylor, senior theater arts major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Kent Taylor '88, Janda Starling Taylor '87 and sister of Julian Osorio '07.
  •  Rachel Thompson, junior graphic arts major from Boynton Beach, Florida; daughter of Julie Manselmann Thompson '86.
  • Amy Thornton, senior, nursing major from West Palm Beach; sister of Kiara Thornton Winsor '12, Roberta Thornton Stewart '13 and Scott Winsor '12.
  • Lia Thornton, senior nursing major from West Palm Beach; sister of Kiara Thornton Winsor '12, Roberta Thornton Stewart '13, Scott Winsor '12.
  • Emily Trense, senior cinema television major from Stuart, Florida; daughter of Ronald Trense '12.
  • Olivia Underwood, freshman biology major from Sarasota, Florida; daughter of Felicia Orr-Underwood '92.
  • Daniel Vreman, senior management major from Parrish, Florida; son of Denise Bennett Vreman '93, Martin Vreman '94, and brother of Kimberly Vreman '15.
  • Hannah Vreman, freshman lower division nursing major from Bradenton, Florida; niece of Denise Bennett Vreman '93 and Martin Vreman '94, and cousin of Kimberly Vreman '15.
  • Simone Waldron, senior management major from Sebring, Florida; daughter of Scott Waldron '90  and Michelle Millard Waldron '87, and niece of Aimee Millard Shank '99 and Joshua Shank '99.
  • Ashlynn Weston, sophomore biology major from Palm Beach Gardens, Florida; daughter of Nathan Weston '01.
  • Brianna White, freshman international business major from Royal Palm Beach, Florida; daughter of Delvin and Sabrina White. 

Category Tag(s): General News