The Palm Beach Atlantic University Alumni Association recently awarded 49 annual scholarships, which are renewable by undergraduates who remain in good standing at the University.

Events such as the Alumni Association Golf Tournament and the Alumnae Afternoon Tea benefit this scholarship fund. The scholarships were awarded to the following students. (Please click on the image for a larger photo.)

The Palm Beach Atlantic University Alumni Association recently awarded 49 annual scholarships, which are renewable by undergraduates who remain in good standing at the University. Please click the image for a larger photo.

Jonathan Bacher, freshman business management major from West Palm Beach; son of Olga Bacher ’13.

Sean Beirnes, junior music education major from Jupiter; son of Timothy Beirnes ’78 and Adrien McClain Beirnes ’91/’01 M.S., brother of Michael McKeehan ’04 and cousin of Emily Beirnes ’07 Pharm.D.

Sarah Best, freshman from Royal Palm Beach; daughter of Elizabeth Carroll Best ’84; sister of Rebekah Best ’16; niece of Ruth Carroll ’82, Martha Carroll Phillips ’83 and Nathan Phillips ’83; and cousin of Jonathan Phillips ’12 and David Phillips ’14.

Jercoryia Council, sophomore education major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Jewel Chavers Council ’12 and niece of Sabrina Chavers ’04.

Niccole Cupoli, senior elementary education major from Melbourne, Florida; sister of Rachael Cupoli Fowler ’15.

Rebekah Curran, sophomore biology major from O’Fallon, Missouri; sister of Shannon Curran ’14 and Benjamin Pinder ’13.

Alexandria Darr, junior dance major from Celebration, Florida; sister of Andrew Darr ’10 and sister-in-law of Mary Beth Shaw Darr ’10.

Brenden Davis, junior graphic arts major from Cape Coral, Florida; son of Richard Davis Jr. ’95 and Amy Blackburn Davis ’94.

Tim DeMoss, freshman from Willow Grove, Pennsylvania; cousin of Stacy DeMoss Walker ’11 and Steven Walker ’12.

Rebecca Detter, senior nursing major from Palm Beach Gardens; daughter of Wendy Morse ’09 and Steven Detter ’06.

Alexis DuBois, senior music education major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Kelly DuBois ’91 and granddaughter of Janis Rosencrans ’94.

Andre Elder, sophomore biology major from Royal Palm Beach; husband of Patricia Joseph Elder ’11.

Talia Fradkin, freshman biology major from Wellington; daughter of Susan Schwarz Fradkin ’87.

Josiah French, senior popular music major from St. Augustine, Florida; son of Derrick French ’87 and Cindy Ladner French ’86.

David Grasso, sophomore finance major from Bradenton, Florida; brother of Timothy Grasso ’13 and Sasha Ashley Grasso ’14.

Olivia Guinta, sophomore psychology major from Monroe, Connecticut; sister of Robert Guinta ’15.

Zach Guinta, junior cinema-television major from Monroe, Connecticut; brother of Robert Guinta ’15.

Marah Ghumrawi, senior nursing major from West Palm Beach; sister of Abir Ghumrawi ’14.

Carly Hodge, senior elementary education major from North Palm Beach; sister of Amanda Hodge ’03.

Melissa Jara, junior international business major from Weston, Florida; sister of Nicole Jara ’15 and cousin of Yaneya Armas ’10 Pharm.D. and Preston Hall ’10 Pharm.D.

Elizabeth Korwin, sophomore nursing major from Sarasota, Florida; daughter of Cheryl Niblett Korwin ’88.

Meghan Luzuriagga, junior pre-law major from North Palm Beach; daughter of William Luzuriagga ’05/’09 M.S.

Angel Martinez, freshman musical theatre major from Southwest Ranches, Florida; brother of Jocelyn Martinez ’11 and Kenny Harrison ’11/’14 M.S.

Caleb Mason, senior biblical studies major from Sarasota, Florida; brother of Rachel Mason Tidwell ’10 and James Kyle Mason ’13; husband of Cassidy Mason ’16; and brother-in-law of P.T. Tidwell ’12.

Emily Mauro, senior cross-cultural studies major from Pembroke Pines, Florida; sister of Jordan Mauro ’14 and niece of Susan Siegel Avato ’93.

Nathan McBrayer, freshman exercise science major from Wellington; son of Susan McBrayer ’81 and cousin of David Humphrey ’99.

Shaundra McGuire, senior ministry major from St. Petersburg, Florida; sister of Brandon McGuire ’12.

Faith Middleton, senior international business major from Huntersville, North Carolina; daughter of Linda Lucy Middleton ’77 and sister of Joy Middleton ’10.

Katie Mutz, junior music education major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Bonnie Robinson Mutz ’90.

Lindsey O'Neill, senior theatre arts major from Palm Beach Gardens; granddaughter of Beverly O'Neill ’09.

Audrianna Puhr, sophomore business management major from Jacksonville, Florida; sister of Nathan Puhr ’06 and Ryan Puhr ’09.

Victoria Randall, junior psychology major from Orlando, Florida; daughter of Vernon Randall ’11 M.S.

Jessica Reeder, senior accounting major from Fishers, Indiana; daughter of John Reeder ’84 and cousin of Justin Reeder ’05, Joshua Reeder ’05 and Jameson Reeder ’04.

Stephenie Revell, senior music education major from Winter Haven, Florida; sister of Katherine Revell ’12.

Mani Reynolds, freshman public relations major from Saco, Maine; cousin of Courtney Burns ’05 and Michael Martinet ’03.

Makayla Richardson, freshman finance major from Lake Worth; daughter of Tammy Richardson ’95.

Peter Rineer, junior biology major from Melbourne, Florida; brother of Stephen Rineer ’13.

Caroline Rosenbalm, sophomore elementary education major from Key Largo, Florida; daughter of Charles Rosenbalm ’90 and Denise Price Rosenbalm ’90 and niece of Heather Price Lawrence ’90.

Lexi Shirey, freshman business management major from Fort Myers, Florida; daughter of Lisa Brown Shirey ’89 and Walter Shirey ’88.

Jared Skinner, senior business management major from Palm Beach Gardens; son of Tammy Champion Skinner ’86; nephew of Debi Skinner Savage ’77, Christie Champion Favero ’95, Michelle Champion Walsh ’95, Ralph Savage ’76, Daniel Walsh ’95 and Juan Favero ’94/’97 M.S.; and cousin of Francis Simms ’07/’08 MBA and Alexandra Savage ’10.

Jenna Skinner, senior communication studies major from Palm Beach Gardens; daughter of Tammy Champion Skinner ’86; niece of Debi Skinner Savage ’77, Christie Champion Favero ’95, Michelle Champion Walsh ’95, Ralph Savage ’76, Daniel Walsh ’95 and Juan Favero ’94/’97 M.S.; and cousin of Francis Simms ’07/’08 MBA and Alexandra Savage ’10.

Abigail Skinner, sophomore English major from Wellington; daughter of David Skinner ’87; niece of Benjamin Skinner ’80, Debi Skinner Savage ’77 and Tammy Champion Skinner ’86; cousin of Alexandra Savage ’10.

Susanna Smith, sophomore nursing major from Punta Gorda, Florida; sister of Whitney Smith ’15.

Kendall Taylor, sophomore theater arts major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Ken Taylor ’88 and Janda Starling Taylor ’87, sister of Julian Osorio ’07 and Ashley Taylor ’15.

Amy Thornton, sophomore nursing major from Tiverton, Rhode Island; sister of Kiara Thornton Winsor ’12, Bobbi Thornton Stewart ’13 and Megan Thornton Sorber ’16; sister-in-law of Scott Winsor ’12.

Lia Thornton, freshman exercise science major from Tiverton, Rhode Island; sister of Kiara Thornton Winsor ’12, Bobbi Thornton Stewart ’13 and Megan Thornton Sorber ’16; sister-in-law of Scott Winsor ’12.

Emily Trense, sophomore cinema-television major from Stuart, Florida; daughter of Ronald Trense ’12.

Daniel Vreman, freshman business management major from Parrish, Florida; son of Martin Vreman ’94 and Denise Bennett Vreman ’93; and brother of Kimberly Vreman ’15.

Simone Waldron, sophomore nursing major from Sebring, Florida; daughter of Scott Waldron ’90 and Michelle Millard Waldron ’87; and niece of Aimee Millard Shank ’99 and Joshua Shank ’99.