The Palm Beach Atlantic University Alumni Association recently awarded 48 annual scholarships, which are renewable by undergraduates who remain in good standing at the University.

Events such as the Alumni Association Golf Tournament and the Alumnae Afternoon Tea benefit this scholarship fund. The scholarships were awarded to the following students. Please click image for a larger photo.

Sean Beirnes, sophomore music education major from Jupiter; son of Timothy Beirnes ’78 and Adrien McClain Beirnes ’91/’01 M.S., brother of Michael McKeehan ’04 and cousin of Emily Beirnes ’07 Pharm.D.

Rebekah Best, senior elementary education major from Royal Palm Beach; daughter of Elizabeth Carroll Best ’84; niece of Ruth Carroll ’82, Martha Phillips ’84 and Nathan Phillips ’83; and cousin of Jonathan Phillips ’12.

Alumni scholarship recipients prepare for a day of volunteering at the 28th annual Palm Beach Atlantic University Alumni Association Golf Tournament held at PGA National Resort and Spa. PBA is a private, Christ-centered college in West Palm Beach, Florida, USA.Cameron Codner, sophomore biology major from West Palm Beach; son of Patricia Barnett ’13.

Taylor Conti, freshman biology major from Jupiter; daughter of Christine Conti ’14.

Jercoryia Council, freshman education major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Jewel Chavers Council ’12 and niece of Sabrina Chavers ’04.

Janell Crawford, freshman psychology major from Augusta, Georgia; sister of Jair Crawford ’13.

Rebekah Curran, freshman biology major from O’Fallon, Missouri; sister of Shannon Curran ’14 and Benjamin Pinder ’13.

Alexandria Darr, sophomore dance major from Celebration, Florida; sister of Andrew Darr ’10 and sister-in-law of Mary Beth Shaw Darr ’10.

Brenden Davis, sophomore graphic arts major from Cape Coral, Florida; son of Richard Davis Jr. ’95 and Amy Blackburn Davis ’94.

Alexis DuBois, junior music education major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Kelly DuBois ’91 and granddaughter of Janis Rosencrans ’94.

Robert Elliott, senior ministry major from Lake Worth; son of Robert Elliott ’87 and Amy Billings McCloud ’97.

Josiah French, senior popular music major from St. Augustine, Florida; son of Derrick French ’87 and Cindy Ladner French ’86.

Katie Gentry, senior communication studies major from Loxahatchee; niece of  Jeff Gentry ’01 and Sharon Frances Mears Gentry ’02/’06 M.S.; and cousin of Jill Gentry ’86, Ben Gentry ’04 and Dawn Gentry ’05.

David Grasso, freshman finance major from Bradenton, Florida; brother of Timothy Grasso ’13 and Sasha Ashley Grasso ’14.

Olivia Guinta, freshman psychology major from Monroe, Connecticut; sister of Robert Guinta ’15.

Zach Guinta, sophomore cinema-television major from Monroe, Connecticut; brother of Robert Guinta ’15.

Carly Hodge, senior elementary education major from North Palm Beach; sister of Amanda Hodge ’03.

Melissa Jara, sophomore international business major from Weston, Florida; sister of Nicole Jara ’15 and cousin of Yaneya Armas ’10 Pharm.D. and Preston Hall ’10 Pharm.D.

Elizabeth Korwin, freshman nursing major from Sarasota, Florida; daughter of Cheryl Niblett Korwin ’88.

Hannah Kratz, senior nursing major from Pottstown, Pennsylvania; sister of Sara Kratz ’14.

Liza Loveridge, senior nursing major from Sarasota, Florida; niece of Gina Palermo Jolly ’95 and James Jolly ’95; and goddaughter of Cindy Moon Cerbone ’96.

Meghan Luzuriagga, sophomore pre-law major from North Palm Beach; daughter of William Luzuriagga ’05/’09 M.S.

Caleb Mason, junior biblical studies major from Sarasota, Florida; brother of Rachel Mason Tidwell ’10 and James Kyle Mason ’13; brother-in-law of P.T. Tidwell ’12.

Cassidy Mason, senior psychology major from Sarasota, Florida; sister-in-law of Rachel Mason Tidwell ’10 and James Kyle Mason ’13.

Emily Mauro, junior cross-cultural studies major from Pembroke Pines, Florida; sister of Jordan Mauro ’14 and niece of Susan Siegel Avato ’93.

Brielle McCarty, junior public relations major from Lumberton, New Jersey; sister of Candace Smith Dunn ’07, Thomas Dunn ’07, Deanna McCarty Dunn ’11 and James Dunn ’11.

Shaundra McGuire, junior ministry major from St. Petersburg, Florida; sister of Brandon McGuire ’12.

Hannah Menendez, senior English major from Ocala, Florida; daughter of Pedro Menendez ’84 and Beth Curl Menendez ’83; niece of Julie Morris Menendez ’93 and David Menendez ’92; and sister of Rebekah Menendez Palmquist ’11 and Ben Menendez ’13.

Faith Middleton, junior international business major from Huntersville, North Carolina; daughter of Linda Lucy Middleton ’77 and sister of Joy Middleton ’10.

Nicole Minott, senior music education major from Fort Myers, Florida; sister of Sierra Minott ’10.

Katie Mutz, sophomore music education major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Bonnie Robinson Mutz ’90.

Lindsey O'Neill, junior theatre arts major from Palm Beach Gardens; granddaughter of Beverly O'Neill ’09.

Audrianna Puhr, freshman business management major from Jacksonville, Florida; sister of Nathan Puhr ’06, Ryan Puhr ’09.

Victoria Randall, sophomore psychology major from Orlando, Florida; daughter of Vernon Randall ’11 M.S.

Stephenie Revell, junior music education major from Winter Haven, Florida; sister of Katherine Revell ’12.

Peter Rineer, sophomore biology major from Melbourne, Florida; brother of Stephen Rineer ’13.

Caroline Rosenbalm, freshman elementary education major from Key Largo, Florida; daughter of Charles Rosenbalm ’90 and Denise Price Rosenbalm ’90 and niece of Heather Price Lawrence ’90.

Paola Salguero, senior nursing major from Lake Worth; sister of Ana Salguero ’12.

Jared Skinner, junior business management major from Palm Beach Gardens; son of Tammy Champion Skinner ’86; nephew of Debi Skinner Savage ’77, Christie Champion Favero ’95, Michelle Champion Walsh ’95, Ralph Savage ’76, Daniel Walsh ’95 and Juan Favero ’94/’97 M.S.; and cousin of Francis Simms ’07/’08 MBA and Alexandra Savage ’10.

Jenna Skinner, junior communication studies major from Palm Beach Gardens; daughter of Tammy Champion Skinner ’86; niece of Debi Skinner Savage ’77, Christie Champion Favero ’95, Michelle Champion Walsh ’95, Ralph Savage ’76, Daniel Walsh ’95 and Juan Favero ’94/’97 M.S.; and cousin of Francis Simms ’07/’08 MBA and Alexandra Savage ’10.

Nicholas Skinner, sophomore music education major from West Palm Beach; son of William Bennie Skinner Jr. ’90; nephew of Ralph Savage ’76, Debi Skinner Savage ’77, Rebekah Skinner Johnson ’81 and Tammy Champion Skinner ’86; and cousin of Melissa Savage Adams ’99, Francis Simms ’07/’08 MBA, Meredith Savage Simms ’09 and Alexandra Savage ’10.

Kendall Taylor, freshman theater arts major from West Palm Beach; daughter of Ken Taylor ’88 and Janda Starling Taylor ’87, sister of Julian Osorio ’07.

Megan Thornton, junior business management major from Tiverton, Rhode Island; sister of Kiara Thornton Winsor ’12 and Roberta Thornton Stewart ’13; sister-in-law of Scott Winsor ’12.

Amy Thornton, freshman nursing major from Tiverton, Rhode Island; sister of Kiara Thornton Winsor ’12 and Roberta Thornton Stewart ’13; sister-in-law of Scott Winsor ’12.

Lia Thornton, freshman exercise science major from Tiverton, Rhode Island; sister of Kiara Thornton Winsor ’12 and Roberta Thornton Stewart ’13; sister-in-law of Scott Winsor ’12.

Kimberly Vreman, senior business management major from Parrish, Florida; daughter of Martin Vreman ’94 and Denise Bennett Vreman ’93.

Simone Waldron, freshman from Sebring, Florida; daughter of Scott Waldron ’90 and Michelle Millard Waldron ’87 and niece of Aimee Millard Shank ’99 and Joshua Shank ’99.

Kevin Young, senior nursing major from Apalachin, New York; brother of Ryan Young ’13.